Helping Each Of Our Students
Fulfil the Potential

Where knowledge is free

SOLE OBJECT

To provide assistance to the needy & deserving students to acquire better.
Read More

VISION

To encourage and inspire the young Saraswat students to excel.
Read More

MISSION STATEMENT

To deliver DONOR’s trust where it is most needed in time.
Read More

Performance

Managing Committee Profile

List of Trustees and Managaing Committee members as on 27th July 2021

No. Name Position Contact No.
1 Shri. .R. R. Kamat Trustee 24146167
2 Shri. G.S. Bhat Trustee 9821587257
3 Shri. V. Vittal Pai Trustee 9819608581
4 Shri. Ramesh V. Bhandarkar Trustee 9930909922
5 Smt. Vijaya V. Kamath Trustee 9820203790
6 Shri. S. S. Bhat President 9870046715
7 Smt. Gita R. Pai Chairperson 9821033115
8 Shri. Anand R. Shanbhag Vice Chairman 9820345796
9 Shri. Ganesh N. Shanbhag Secretary 9820029735
10 Shri. Madhukar G. Pai Secretary 9821013789
11 Shri Pravin B, Kamat Treasurer 9833241499
12 Shri Prashant Kini Treasurer 9820234779
13 Shri Shridhar M.Shanbhag Member 9833525277
14 Shri Mahesh Shanbhag Member 9923324244
15 Shri Vivek Shanbhag Member 9967536797

Members as on 31.03.2016

No. of Life Members

No. of Patron Members

Scholarship

Year after Year GSB Scholarship League has to express gratitude to Prabhu Family Charitable Trust, Specially to Mr.Ajit Prabhu and family for supporting the education of many graduate students. This Trust started supporting about 30 students and now the number is nearing 90. This has resulted in Many good students completing their studies and have become Engineers, Doctors, Accountants and Chartered Accountant. GSB Scholarship League’s Trustees and Managing Committee members are very grateful to this Trust and the Prabhu Family Members.

League History

In 1912, Gopal Subrao Dangi, Dr. Narayan Anna Naik, Madhavrao Vasudev Bhat, Sheshgiri Manjunath Kamat, Martobrao Durgappa Gaitonde, Vinayak Srinivas Kamat,Ramachandra Krishna Prabhu.

Read More

In July 1923 , the League formed a Trust and appointed a Board of Trustees to hold the funds of the League to ensure the safety and security of the property and investments of the League.

Read More

To give a legal status to the Trust and the said Trustees, a DECLARATION OF TRUST DEED dated 26th April 1926 was registered containing a set of Rules and Procedures to govern the Trust

Read More

How You Can Help

New Endowment

An Endowment can be started with as little as 5,000/-! The Leagues's present annual disbursement of 1,800/- to a school student is funded by the income generated on an amount of close to 25,000/-.

Contribution

You are welcome to add any amount to your existing endowment at your discretion. All the funds received as endowments add to the Corpus.

Donation

Funds received as donations are disbursed to students during the same year.

FLS Fund

Loans are made to students who sek funds for their post-graduate education in doreign universities and are arepayable to the League with interest. Donation are collected in multiples of 50,00/-.

Contact Us

Address:

(022)24100048
10am to 12pm
info@gsbscholarshipleague.org
www.gsbscholarshipleague.org
The GSB Scholarship League, Dwaraknath Bhavan, Katrak Road, Wadala, Mumbai - 400031.